skip to main content

Paul, Weiss Privacy Policy as of April 17, 2024

Paul, Weiss is committed to protecting your privacy. This includes observing relevant legal and regulatory requirements and employing appropriate security measures in order to protect your personal information.

This Privacy Notice explains how we collect and use your personal information. If you have any questions, please contact us at privacy@paulweiss.com.

If you are located in China, please click here to view our region-specific Privacy Notice.

Personal Information We Collect and Use

For the purposes of this Notice, personal information is defined as any information that could reasonably be associated or linked, whether directly or indirectly, to an identified or identifiable individual or household. We may collect personal information from you:

  • When you provide it to us or we collect it from third parties during the course of our providing legal advice, representation, or services to you;
  • When you send us such information, such as when you submit forms on our websites or when you submit questions or requests to us;
  • When you visit any of our websites, as part of general analytics on visitors to such sites (see notice on cookies for more information);
  • When you contact us by any means, as we may keep a record of that correspondence;
  • When you visit our offices or attend our events; and
  • When you consent to provide your personal information, we may collect special categories of personal information in connection with registration for and access to our events or affinity groups.

In the course of providing you legal advice, representation, or services, you may provide us personal information about others, such as your employees, directors, or business contacts. It is your responsibility to ensure that you have a legal basis to process such information and transfer it to us. Once it is transferred to us, we may then process and disclose such personal information as described in this Privacy Notice.

Over the past 12 months, we have collected or received personal information, including:

  • Identifiers, such as a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers;
  • Personal information as defined by § 1798.80 of the California Consumer Privacy Act;
  • Characteristics of protected classifications, including race, religion, national origin, creed;
  • Commercial information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies;
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information;
  • Geolocation data;
  • Biometric data;
  • Audio, electronic, and visual information;
  • Professional or employment-related information;
  • Education information;
  • Inferences drawn from personal information; and
  • Sensitive information, such as:
    • Social security numbers, driver’s license numbers, state identification cards, or passport numbers.
    • Consumer account log-in, financial account, credit/debit card number, and other account credentials;
    • Racial or ethnic origin, religious or philosophical beliefs, or union membership; and
    • Contents of email, mail and text messages.

Special Categories of Personal Information

Some data privacy laws, including UK GDPR and GDPR, classify certain categories of personal information as Special Categories of Personal Information.

We may collect special categories of personal information about you for which we act as a data controller when we collect personal information in this manner. Special categories of personal information may include certain demographic information about you such as race, ethnicity and sexual orientation. For example, we may collect information about your race, ethnicity and sexual orientation when you apply for a job with us if you choose to disclose such information. We may also collect information about prior criminal convictions and offences in connection with your application for employment with Paul, Weiss, and other special categories of personal information as part of background checks that we conduct on job applicants and/or clients and as part of providing services on behalf of our clients. If you provide us with, or we collect, any special categories of personal information, or criminal conviction data, on yourself, we will separately ask you for consent before we agree to the processing of such personal information.

Automated Decision Making

We do not apply automated decision-making techniques to personal information we collect.

How We Use Your Personal Information

We may use personal information we collect about and from you to:

  • Provide you legal advice, representation, or services;
  • Manage our business relationship with you, for example, as part of billing and collection;
  • Respond to your requests;
  • Enable your participation in events and affinity groups;
  • Confirm your identity and allow us to carry out checks in the interest of security and to prevent fraud;
  • Carry out our obligations under any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • Notify you about any changes to our services or our websites;
  • Comply with legal and regulatory requirements that apply to us, enforce our terms and conditions, and protect our rights, privacy, safety, or property, or that of our affiliates, you, or others; or
  • Improve the services that we offer.

From time to time we will contact you to provide you with information on our services or events that we think may be of interest to you. We will not contact you with such marketing communications unless, in accordance with applicable laws, you have consented to such contact or we have a legitimate interest, for example, if our contact relates to services that we have already provided to you. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes at any time. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by:

  • Replying directly to the marketing message;
  • Unsubscribing from marketing messages by clicking the appropriate link in any email you receive; or
  • DzԳٲپԲprivacy@paulweiss.com.

We may use or otherwise process your personal information on the grounds of one or more of the following lawful bases for processing:

  • Your consent (in which case we will tell you at the time our purposes for using your personal information);
  • In the course of providing legal advice, representation, or services to you;
  • For the performance of a contract with you or to take steps at your request prior to entering into such a contract;
  • To comply with our legal obligations; or
  • Because of our or your legitimate interests in:
    • Providing you legal advice, representation, or services,
    • Ensuring the quality of the services we provide to you, or
    • Communicating with you.

When We Share Your Personal Information

We do not sell your personal information. We may share your personal information with others, under the following circumstances:

  • We will provide your personal information to our service providers to allow them to assist us with delivering the legal and other services that you have requested, such as:
    • Accountants,
    • Auditors,
    • Credit reference agencies,
    • Information technology and information security providers,
    • Legal service and technology providers,
    • Other industry or subject-matter experts, or
    • Records management providers.
  • We will share personal information with third parties as required in the course of providing you legal advice, representation, or services, including with respect to litigations, arbitrations, investigations, and transactions.
  • We will share personal information with law enforcement agencies, governmental authorities, or regulators where we are under a duty to disclose or share such information in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation, or if we reasonably consider that this is necessary to help prevent or detect fraud or other crime or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Paul, Weiss, our clients, or others.
  • We will disclose personal information if you have consented to any disclosure to a third party.

Where We Transfer, Use, and Store Your Personal Information

We may transfer, use, or store your personal information outside of your home jurisdiction and, therefore, the laws of some of these destination jurisdictions may not offer the same standard of protection for personal information as your home country.

We currently transfer information to the following jurisdictions: the United States, Canada, the United Kingdom, the European Economic Area, China, Hong Kong, and Japan.

From time to time, as disclosed above, we may transfer your personal information to our third party service providers. Transfers to our third party service providers are to enable them to use and store your personal information on our behalf. We have in place a program to contractually obligate our third party service providers to offer your personal information an essentially equivalent level of protection as granted by us in this notice.

This program also ensures that, where your information is transferred to any jurisdiction outside of your home country, the transfer is done in compliance with relevant data protection legislation, regulations, and guidelines issued by relevant supervisory authorities. For transfers of personal information outside the UK and the European Economic Area to jurisdictions that do not have an adequacy decision from the European Commission, we ensure that there is a legal basis for this transfer and that we have put in place data transfer agreements that ensure appropriate safeguards are in place so that personal information is treated in a manner that is consistent with, and respects the EU, UK and other applicable laws and regulations relating to data protection. You can request further details by contacting privacy@paulweiss.com.

How Long We Keep Your Personal Information

We will keep your personal information only for as long as necessary depending on the purpose for which it was provided and the periods specified in relation to the relevant system in our data protection policies.

When determining how long we will keep your personal information, we will take into account various factors, including:

  • Legal obligations under applicable law to retain data for a certain period of time;
  • Statute of limitations under applicable law(s);
  • Status of ongoing legal engagements;
  • Your withdrawal of consent (where applicable);
  • Potential disputes; and
  • Guidelines issued by relevant supervisory authorities.

How We Protect the Security of Your Personal Information

We have put in place measures to protect the security of your personal information.

These measures are intended to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, altered, disclosed, or used or accessed in an unauthorized way. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to only those employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via email is not secure. Therefore, if you use email for communicating with us, we cannot guarantee that it will remain confidential while in transit.

Your Rights

Under certain circumstances, and subject to legal conditions, you may have the right to object to the processing of your personal information, to request a copy of the personal information about you which we hold, to request cessation of sharing of personal information with third parties, or to request correction, cessation of use, or erasure of such personal information. For example, if you are a resident of California, you have the right to take these actions without fear of any discriminatory treatment pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”). 

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”) or the United Kingdom you have a right to take these actions at any time and will not be charged any fee. You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

While you will usually not have to pay a fee to exercise these rights, in some cases, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive, or if you request multiple copies of the same information. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information or to exercise any of your other rights.

Please contact us at privacy@paulweiss.com or 800-656-8418 if you wish to exercise any of these rights, if you wish to designate an authorized agent to exercise any of these rights on your behalf, if you wish to request further information about any of the above rights, or if you are unhappy with how we have handled your personal information. We will respond to your inquiry within the timeframes required by applicable laws and regulations.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe our processing of your information does not comply with data protection law, you can make a complaint to the relevant supervisory authority. If you are based in the United Kingdom, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”): . If you are located in Belgium, this is the Autorité de Protection des Données: . If you are located in Canada, this is the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (“OPC”): .

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

We keep our Privacy Notice under regular review, and last updated it on April 17, 2024. Any future changes will be reflected within an updated version of this "Privacy Notice" and will be available on our website. Where appropriate, we may directly notify you of changes by email.

Contacting Us

It is important that the personal information that we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your relationship with us.

If you ever have any questions, comments, or complaints about this notice or any of its contents, please contact us at privacy@paulweiss.com and we will be pleased to assist you.

 

© 2024 ǿմý, Wharton & Garrison LLP

Privacy Policy